NY A80654 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Evi Binder Westrim Crafts P.O. Box 3879 Chatsworth, CA 91313 RE: The tariff classification of a "Halloween Ornament" from China. Dear Ms. Binder: In your letter dated February 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of felt fabric resembling a pumpkin. Smaller pieces of felt fabric are used to form the eyes, nose, mouth, cheeks and hair. The face is decorated with plastic colored buttons. Attached to the top is a metal wire with plastic buttons. The article measures approximately 4 1/8" x 2 5/8". It will be used in craft projects, or hung from a Halloween tree. The applicable subheading for the "Halloween Ornament" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division