NY A80578 March 13, 1996 CLA-2-73:S:N1:118 A80578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5000 Ms. Barbara Abhan Global Specialty Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1155 Boynton Beach, Florida 33425 RE: The tariff classification of steel threaded rods from China. Dear Ms. Abhan: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated February 8, 1996. The items you describe are threaded steel rods which are 3 feet to 10 feet in length and 5/16 of an inch in diameter. The rods have 18 threads per inch. You state the products will be used to hold a door frame together by connecting the stylus and rails of the frame. The provision applicable to the described items will be subheading 7318.15.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel studs. The rate of duty is 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Fitzgerald at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division