NY A80491 March 20, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2923.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Acry oxethyl trimethylammonium methylsulphate (CAS # 13106-44-0) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Acry oxethyl trimethylammonium methylsulphate also known as Acrylcholine methyl sulfate will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division