NY A80459 March 14, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A80459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5808.39.3020 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties Co. 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of various decorative woven ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated February 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of decorative woven fabric ribbon garlands, as follows: 1) # 8890709933, 2 inches by 12 feet, snowflake pattern ribbon with wired silver edging, sent to our lab; 2) 8890709804, 2 inches by 6 feet, purple/green/gold stripe ribbon with wired gold edging, 50% metallic/50% polyester; 3) 8890709758, 2 inches by 9 feet, silver brocade ribbon with wired silver edging, 50% metallic/50% polyester; 4) 8890709797, 2 inches by 9 feet, red/green plaid ribbon with wired gold edging, 80% polyester/20% metallic; and 5) 8890709917, 2 inches by 6 feet, diagonal stripe/gold backed ribbon with wired gold edging, 60% metallic/40% polyester. According to our Customs laboratory, the snowflake pattern ribbon, # 8890709933 has the following composition by weight exclusive of the metal wire: polyester 68.2% and metallic yarn (Mylar type) 31.8%. Our laboratory's breakdown differs substantially from the one that you provided for this item. Please note that the other four items were not tested by our lab, and that you must provide accurate material breakdowns in the future. A slight change in the breakdowns may affect the classification of this merchandise. All five items have ends that are cut and not hemmed. The edges have been made fast by means of simple hemming and stitching, enclosing lengthwise wires along each edge to add stiffness. These items will be sold put up on cardboard spools. The applicable subheading for two of the garlands, samples one and four, # 8890709933 and # 8890709797, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than those of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The second, third and fifth samples (# 8890709804, # 8890709758 and # 8890709917) will be classifiable under the provision for narrow woven fabrics, other than those of heading 5807; other woven fabrics;; of other textile materials; of metalized yarn, in subheading 5806.39.3020, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division