PD A80449 February 28, 1996 CLA-2-AD:N:I:T:G16 A80449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a Rabbit Gardener Shelf Sitter from China. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated February 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Rabbit Gardener Shelf Sitter, item number 16786-1, is made of paper pulp and fabric. It is a rabbit formed of paper pulp and fully dressed in a fabric dress with pantalettes. It has a straw hat and is carrying a basket containing flowers. It measures approximately 15 inches in height. A sample was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Rabbit Gardener Shelf Sitter will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area