NY A80409 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:FC:232 A80409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.3600 Mr. John Harrison Shamrock Foods Exports Limited 21-27 Seagrave Road London SW6 1RP England RE: The tariff classification of Apple Juice from England. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter dated February 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a sample with your request. The item in question is described as pure, unconcentrated apple juice made from fresh apples. The apples are pressed and the resulting juice is strained, bottled and pasteurized. The brix value is said to be 16. There has been an addition of 0.5g ascorbic acid (vitamin C) per liter to prevent oxidation of the juice and which provides 100 percent of the RDA for Vitamin C. The product will be imported in 975 ml glass bottles. The applicable subheading for the apple juice will be 2202.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, ...: Other: Fruit or vegetable juices, fortified with vitamins or minerals: Other: Juice of any single fruit or vegetable. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division