PD A80312 February 28, 1996 CLA-2-AD:N:I:T:G16 A80312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8100 Mitchell Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344-2231 RE: The tariff classification of tool belts from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first style of tool belt, identified as a "Contractor Tool Belt" is constructed of nylon woven fabric with an adjustable padded web style belt and plastic buckles. Inclu ded on this belt are various woven nylon holders for both specific purposes such as holding a tape measure or hammer (in which case a metal bracket is attached), or for general purpose use. The second style of tool belt will be named the "Builder Tool Belt". It has the identical construction of the "Contractor Tool Belt" but will have fewer compartments for tools. You also indicated that the pockets for the tool belts would be imported either with the belts or separately. These pockets will be marketed as a component of the belts or separately. Samples were submitted. The applicable subheading for the tool belts and the pockets, (either imported with the belts or separately), will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area