NY A80247 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:228:FC 228 A80247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0040 Mr. Alex Zadroga General Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Montgomery Street Jersey City, NJ 07303 RE: The tariff classification of biscuits from Switzerland Dear Mr. Zadroga: In your letter dated December 28, 1995, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., Bloomfield, NJ, which was received by this office on January 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients list was submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is a round, dome-shaped product, approximately 1-1/4 inches in diameter and 5/8-inch tall, consisting of what appears to be a thin, chocolate cake with a soft filling, enrobed in chocolate. Twelve such articles are packed in a plastic tray, wrapped in clear plastic film. The applicable subheading for the chocolate covered biscuits will be 1905.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa...sweet biscuits...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division