NY A80241 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest Of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a "Jingle Bell Santa Door Knob Hanger" from China. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated February 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Jingle Bell Santa Door Knob Hanger", item number 17908-6. The article is made of woven fabric resembling a bell with arms. The article is depicting an embroidered face with a nonwoven fabric as a beard. Also, embroidered on the article is the word "NOEL". Attached at the top is a jute cord and at the bottom are three jute cords tied into a loop with a metal bell attached to each loop. The article measures approximately 8 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the "Jingle Bell Santa Door Knob Hanger" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division