NY A80225 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a "Sportseatblanket" from China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated February 8, 1996, on behalf of Empress Enterprises, Riverside, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted possesses an exterior surface of woven nylon fabric and one of brushed knit fabric. When spread open it measures 57" x 47". Sewn to one end of the article is a rectangular-shape pouch within which is sewn a foam padding. A second rectangular pouch is sewn to the opposite end of the article. The pouches are so designed that when inverted it will contain the folded article to be integrated into a seat cushion or pillow measuring 16" x 16" x 4". The applicable subheading for the "Sportseatblanket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division