NY A80224 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Kara Spidle Lane Bryant Import Department 5 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Korea. Dear Ms. Spidle: In your letter dated February 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which was destroyed during the laboratory analysis. You stated that the fiber content of garment was 75% acrylic, 25% metallic fibers. Style 709 is a woman's long sleeve, knitted pullover with a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It is made in Korea. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of their fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that it is composed of two types of yarns, one of which is a single ply acrylic yarn, while the other is a 3-ply metallic yarn that consists of nylon fiber and mylar-type metallic. The overall fiber composition of the pullover is 74.5% acrylic, 25.5% metallic. The applicable subheading for style 709 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. Style 709 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division