NY A80201 March 13, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A80201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Stephen Wong Oceanland World Wide Service, Inc. P.O. Box 1249 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a dolls' chair cover from Taiwan Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, received in this office on February 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling on behalf of your client Wang's Int'l, Inc. The subject article is a dolls' chair cover made of 90% polyurethane and 10% polyester materials. The cover measures approximately 17" high by 18" wide by 8" deep. Upon importation, the cover will be fitted over a foam piece and legs (in the form of wooden balls) will be attached. The completed chair is designed for use with dolls measuring 21" in height. The applicable subheading for the doll chair cover will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division