NY A80183 February 20, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A80183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Don Western H2Odyssea/Div. of Pic Int'l 975 Park Center Dr. Vista, CA 92083 RE: The tariff classification of a surfboard carrying bag from China. Dear Mr. Western: In your letter dated February 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a surfboard carrying bag. You have submitted a sample of a carrying bag designed to protect and/or transport a surfboard. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with a padded foam interior. The item features heavy duty zippers on both sides running the entire length of the bag allowing for easy inserting or removing of the boards. The bag is equipped with a nylon webbed shoulder strap and carry handle. The applicable subheading for the surfboard carrying bag of nylon woven fabric will be 42202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division