NY A80044 February 20, 1996 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A80044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040; 3923.21.0090 Mr. Eddy Lin IBS Research, Inc. 2700 E. Imperial Hwy., Bldg. G Brea, CA 92621 RE: The tariff classification of paper bags and plastic bags from China. Dear Mr. Lin: In your undated letter postmarked February 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The first item is a flat-bottomed, coated-paper gift bag with braided nylon handles. It measures approximately 2" x 4" x 4 1/2", and is printed with multicolored designs. The applicable subheading for the paper gift bag will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags of paper. The rate of duty will be 4.2%. The second item is a high density polyethylene plastic merchandise bag measuring approximately 11 1/2" x 16". One side of the white bag's exterior is printed in red with the words "Thank You," and "Have A Nice Day." The applicable subheading for the plastic bag will be 3923.21.0090, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division