HQ 955898 March 30, 1994 CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 955898 K CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4400 Mr. John Aldridge Attorney In Fact Abbott Laboratories 6HD AP30 One Abbott Park Road Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3500 RE: Tariff Classification of Valine, N-Carboxy-Ethyl, N-Phenyl Ester or Phenoxycarbonyl-L-Valine Methyl Ester Dear Mr. Aldridge: This is in response to your requests of February 9 and March 17, 1994, for a ruling concerning the above-referenced merchandise. Enclosed for your general information is a copy of Customs Publication No. 538, Foreign Trade Zones. FACTS: The chemical, Valine, N-Carboxy-Ethyl, N-Phenyl Ester, also known as Phenoxycarbonyl-L-Valine Methyl Ester is used as a component in the production of a bulk drug. It is an ester of an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound. ISSUE: The issue concerns the classification of the above-described chemical. LAW AND ANALYSIS: The chemical, as described above, is provided for as an ester of an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound classifiable in subheading 2924.29.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). -2- HOLDING: The chemical, Valine, N-Carboxy-Ethyl, N-Phenyl Ester, also known as Phenoxycarbonyl-L-Valine Methyl Ester, is classifiable in subheading 2924.29.4400, HTSUS, which provides for aromatic cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives, with duty at the general rate of 13.5 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division