HQ 954541 July 12, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 954541 SK CATEGORY: Classification Dale Wantanabe Director of Customs NIKE, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: Correction of HRL 953317 (6/21/93); merchandise imported under the entry numbers enumerated in HRL 953317 are to be granted entry under the classification for men's swimwear under subheading 6211.11.1010, HTSUSA, with a textile quota category of 659. Dear Mr. Wantanabe: On June 21, 1993, this office issued you Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 953317 in which your petition for relief under 19 CFR 177.9 was granted. Pursuant to this regulation, the effective date of HRL 953040 was delayed by sixty (60) days for purposes of liquidating entry numbers 110-6374582-9, 110- 6374610-8, 600-0795491-4, 600-0794833-8 and R11-0003747-1 only. This office determined that through February 15, 1993, the merchandise imported under these entry numbers was to be granted entry under the classification for men's shorts of synthetic fibers in subheading 6203.43.4030, HTSUSA, textile category 647, dutiable at 29.7 percent ad valorem. This is incorrect and the last papragraph on page 4 of HRL 953317 should read as follows: "Pursuant to the regulations set forth above, the effective date of HRL 953040 is delayed by sixty (60) days (i.e., no later than February 15, 1993) for purposes of liquidating entry numbers 110-6374582-9, 110-6374610-8, 600-0795491-4, 600-0794833-8 and R11-0003747-1 only. Accordingly, through February 15, 1993, the merchandise imported under these entry numbers are to be granted entry under the classification for men's swimwear in subheading 6211.11.1010, HTSUSA, textile category 659, dutiable at 29.6 percent ad valorem." Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division