HQ 951812 August 5, 1992 CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951812 CRS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Christy Miller Customs Administrator Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: Swimwear; shorts; Hampco Apparel; HRL 081447; HRL 950681; HRL 950602. Dear Ms. Miller: This is in reply to your letters dated April 9, 1992, May 8, 1992, and May 14, 1992, to our New York office, concerning the classification of a men's garment under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). A sample was provided. FACTS: The garment at issue is a pair of men's woven nylon shorts, style 110166. The garment features an elasticized waistband with drawstring, a liner of CoolMax polyester jersey, and an inside key pocket. The Nike logo is embroidered on the left hip of the garment. A hang tag attached to style 110166 describes CoolMax as a fabric that "quickly moves moisture away from the skin for cool, dry comfort." The sample garment was made in the United States; however, the imported garment will be manufactured in Taiwan, and will be entered through various ports including Portland, Oregon, Anchorage, Alaska, Memphis, Tennessee, Chicago, Illinois, and New Orleans, Louisiana. ISSUE: The issue presented is whether the garment in question is classifiable as shorts or as swimwear. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Heading 6211, HTSUSA, provides, inter alia, for men's and boys' swimwear. In Hampco Apparel, Inc. v. United States, 12 CIT 92 (1988), the Court of International Trade defined swimwear as a "garment which has an elasticized waistband, and a liner of nylon tricot, designed and used for swimming." Id. at 93. The instant garment has an elasticized waistband and a nylon liner. If the appearance of the garment itself is inconclusive, evidence of the way in which it has been designed, manufactured, marketed or advertised, as well as the manner in which the manufacturer or importer intends the garment to be used will be considered as evidence of the design and construction of the garment. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 081447 of March 21, 1988. Customs has considered certain embroidered sports logos, as well as sales information, to constitute evidence of design and construction for use other than as swimwear. E.g., HRL 950602 of December 3, 1991. However, where the appearance of a garment has suggested swimwear, and nothing in the design or the construction has argued to the contrary, Customs has classified the garment in accordance with Hampco. With regard to the garment in question, its appearance suggests swimwear, and there is nothing in the way of logos, etc. that would indicate that it is anything other than swimwear as defined by Hampco. Accordingly, style 110166 is classifiable under the provision for swimwear. HOLDING: The garment in question, style 110166, is classifiable in subheading 6211.11.1010, HTSUSA, under the provision for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys': of man-made fibers: men's. It is dutiable at the rate of 29.6 percent ad valorem, and is subject to textile category 659. The designated textile category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division