HQ 951271 April 3, 1992 CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951271 jb CATEGORY: Classification Carol Shelsy MAST Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 Andover, MA 01810 RE: Modification of DD 871186; women's wool garments, subheading 6110.10.2080, HTSUSA; correction in style number Dear Ms. Shelsy: On February 20, 1992, binding ruling DD 871186 was issued to you, classifying two garments. The first garment, a women's 100 percent wool knitted garment, is described as a blouse, with less than 10 stitches per centimeter in a horizontal direction, and featuring long sleeves, a full frontal opening closed with six buttons and a straight bottom approximately hip length. The second garment, also a 100% wool knitted garment, is similar to the former, except that it has no opening. Both styles have more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in a horizontal direction. Both garments were classified under subheading 6116.10.2080, HTSUSA. You subsequently brought to our attention, in a letter dated March 4, 1992, that you inadvertently transposed one of the style numbers in that ruling request and consequently, the ruling was issued with the incorrect style number. You now request that DD 871186 be revised to properly reflect the correct style number for that garment. The merchandise at issue is one of the styles ruled upon in DD 871186, Style #XK9674W. Based on your assertions, which you substantiate with a copy of your original classification request in the form of a computer generated specification sheet, what was submitted as Style #XK9674W should have actually been indicated as Style #XK9764W. Based on the foregoing, we can determine that what was originally submitted as Style #XK9674W, was done so in error, and that the correct style number is Style #XK9764W. In order to assure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, this notice to you should be considered a modification of DD 871186 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1) (1989), effective with the date of this letter. Sincerely, John Durant, Director