NY 899413 July 12, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 899413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000 Ms. Jie Jaclyn Yu Marco Polo Enterprises, Inc. 918 Andrea Court Pittsburgh, PA 15237 RE: The tariff classification of Taurine (CAS # 107-35-7) from China Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated June 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Taurine (CAS # 107-35-7) will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport