NY 898950 July 14, 1994 CLA-2-68:S:N:N7:236 898950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Ms. Betsey P. Brome M.C.B. Customhouse Brokers, Inc. One Corporate Drive Suite 105 Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of Articles of Carbon/Graphite from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Brome: In your letter dated June 1, 1994, on behalf of your client TC & Assoc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: Style Composition Kanox Yarn 100% Carbon Kanox Woven 100% Carbon Kanox Non-Woven 100% Carbon Kanox Woven or Knit Blend 80% Carbon and 20% Kelvar or Aramid The applicable subheading for the Article of Carbon/Graphite will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport