NY 898797 June 22, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 898797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. K. Zinck Kevray Productions P.O. Box 661 Stn. M. Halifax, N.S. B3J 2T3 RE: The tariff classification of a travel waist belt bag from China. Dear Mr. Zinck: In your letter received in this office June 6, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a travel waist belt bag. You have submitted a sample and literature of an item you described as a "Daddy Caddy", which is a travel waist belt bag designed with three removable pouches to be sold as a gift to new fathers. The belt which is specially designed to contain the pouches has an adjustable hook and loop fastener (one size fits all). One pocket is marked diapers, one odds & ends and one with the design of a baby bottle. Two of the pockets are secured by means of flaps with hook and loop fasteners. The item is composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. For classification purposes the belt with the removable pouches is considered a composite and will be classified accordingly (GRI 3(b) noted). The pouches will impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the travel waist belt bag of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport