NY 898405 June 20, 1994 CLA-2-37:S:N:N7:236 898405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.3000 A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. Eighth Avenue Tampa, Fl 33605 RE: The tariff classification of IBIS SX Toner from England. Dear Mr. Sir: In your letter dated May 26, 1994, on behalf of your client PBT International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, IBIS SX Toner is used to fill recycling toner cartridges. It is imported in plastic containers approximately 7 inches high with a screw top closing. The applicable subheading for the IBIS SX Toner will be 3707.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical preparations for photographic use. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport