DD 898363 June 13, 1994 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Lisa Baer Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 Re: The tariff classification of an unfinished golf bag from China Dear Ms. Baer: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, APAC International. The sample submitted is an unfinished golf bag. The bag is approximately 2'4" long and is in tubular form. As imported this item includes pockets, a carrying handle, zippers, plastic hardware, and a plastic clip for a detachable shoulder strap. The bag does not have a bottom, top nor shoulder strap. The exterior surface is a nylon textile material. Since this bag has the essential character of the finished golf bag, it is classified as a finished item, Note GRI 2(a). The applicable subheading for the golf bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. The golf bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.