NY 898311 July 29, 1994 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 898311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.1500 Mr. Steve De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rt 1-9 South Newark, N.J. 07114 RE: The tariff classification of marble egg from Taiwan Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated May 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a marble egg, item 2380. The sample submitted with your ruling request was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory confirms that the sample is composed of marble. The applicable subheading for the marble egg will be 6802.91.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for marble...other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport