NY 898304 June 17, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 898304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier Trade Supervisor-Import Department HASBRO, INC. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Product Number 22067 Play-Doh Doh Dots from China. Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated May 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Product Number 22067 Play-Doh Doh Dots consist of the following components: 1 plastic plunger 2 two ounce cans Play-Doh 2 plastic shape making molds The applicable subheading for the Product Number 22067 Play- Doh Doh Dots will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport