DD 897202 May 9, 1994 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Stephen Margolis Mega Designs 5707 Northeast 27th Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33308 Re: The tariff classification of a jewelry travel organizer from China. Dear Mr. Margolis: In your letter dated March 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, no item number, is a jewelry organizer for use while traveling. The item is approximately 14 1/2" x 9" when closed. The item is kept closed with hook and loop fasteners. When opened it is approximately 14 1/2" x 24", and reveals 6 zippered vinyl pockets for storing personal items. The body of the organizer is composed of 100% cotton fabric with a foam interlayer. The outer surface is 100% polyester lace. The applicable subheading for the jewelry organizer will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.