NY 897179 May 17, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 897179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of night vision driving glasses from Taiwan Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated April 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The night vision driving glasses have lenses with a yellow tint which helps to filter the glare from the lights of on-coming vehicular traffic. The night vision glasses are designated as SKU No. X5686; International Art's model number is 234992. The applicable subheading for the night vision driving glasses with yellow tinted lenses will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport