NY 896682 April 14, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 896682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Stephen Margolis Mega Designs 5707 Northeast 27 Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33308 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered laundry bag from China. Dear Mr. Margolis: In your letter dated March 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article submitted is made of lace with a zipper closure. it measures approximately 19 1/2 inches long by 14 7/16 inches wide. It is used to hold delicate washables while they are being laundered. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport