NY 896334 April 28, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:229 896334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Deborah J. Nuno FXG Xpedient Global P.O. Box 91060 Worldway Postal Center Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Ms. Nuno: In your letter dated March 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport