NY 896147 April 7, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 896147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Bruce Goldstein V.I.P. Imports, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from The People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated March 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model T-840 is a man's knit jacket which is constructed from 100 percent acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric measuring 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent acrylic, thermal knit fabric for warmth. The jacket has a rib knit convertible collar; a full front opening secured by a zipper which extends to the ends of the collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Model T-840 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. Model T-840 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of The People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport