NY 896092 March 29, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 896092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chlorophenylisothio Cyanate (CAS# 2740-81-0) (Bulk) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the 2-Chlorophenylisothio Cyanate will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds:... Other:... Aromatic:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport