NY 895552 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 895552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.90.4040 Mr. Derek Hu Jim Scott International Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1212 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Hu: In your letter dated March 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. MS001 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from a dyed, 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample has a 100 percent nylon lining with a light weight quilted fill. It features a full front opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; two chest pockets with button-through flaps; and side vents. The sample has a stitched down fold in the back, but no seam as stated in your letter. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: other: other: The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport