NY 895457 March 29, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 895457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Chloronitromethane (CAS# 1794-84-9) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 1, 1994, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Chloronitromethane will be 2904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated:... Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport