NY 895450 May 5, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.2000; 2921.30.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Diaminocyclohexane (CAS # 3385-21-5) from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 1,3-Diaminocyclohexane (CAS # 3385-21-5), derived from aromatic sources, will be 2921.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: derived in whole or in part from any aromatic compound: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. If product is not derived from aromatic sources, 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono or polyamines, and their derivatives would apply. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport