NY 895129 March 10, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:344 895129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Kathleen Blaser Blaser & Mericle, Inc. P.O. Box 81309 AMF Cleveland, OH 44181 RE: The tariff classification of plastic sequins, spangles and beads from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Blaser: In your letter of February 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic sequins, spangles and beads. The submitted samples are plastic beads, metallic coated plastic sequins and spangles in various shapes and colors. The applicable subheading for the plastic sequins, spangles and beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set...Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport