NY 894926 March 2, 1994 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030 Mr. Guiming Zhang 902 Hunter Ridge Lane Norcross, GA 30092 RE: The tariff classification of a snack food from China Dear Mr. Zhang: In your undated letter, which was received by our Savannah, GA, office on February 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was opened, examined, and disposed of. The product, "Sun Brand Crust Chips," consists of flat, crisp, irregular-shaped pieces, said to be made from rice, soybeans, palm oil, starch, and flavoring, packed for retail sale in a sealed, metallized-plastic pouch containing 50 grams, net weight. The chips may be eaten directly from the pouch as a snack, or cooked with other foods. The applicable subheading for the Sun Brand Crust Chips snack food will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...other...other...corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport