DD 894919 MAR 02, 1994 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Gisela Szurgot Schenkers Int'l Inc. Exchange Place Centre 10 Exchange Place, Suite 1500 Jersey City , NJ 07302-3998 RE: The tariff classification of a COSMETIC POUCH from China. Dear : Ms Szurgot In your letter dated Febuary 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Alpha Logica Inc. of New York. Item AL 72462 is a cosmetic pouch. The pouch is oval in shape, approximately 5"high by 7" long by 3" wide. It has a zipper closure 1" down from the top. The bag is made of a PVC sponge material, with a PVC lining. The outer surface is a rayon flocking material. The pouch has a self material hand strap on top. The applicable subheading for item AL 72462 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Item AL 72462 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.