NY 894918 March 21, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 894918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P. O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of the Scout Scope from China Dear Ms. Pritchard: In your letter dated February 17, 1994, on behalf of Discovery Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The scout scope is an optical device incorporating a compass, two magnifying lenses, an observation chamber, a signaling mirror and binoculars. There is a nylon cord attached to the optical device which allows the user to wear the scout scope around the neck. The essential character of the scout scope is imparted by the binoculars. The applicable subheading for the scout scope will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. Subheading 9005.10.0080 is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport