NY 894755 March 11, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:894755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Account Representative Expeditors International Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 South San Franciso, CA 94083-2568 RE: The tariff classification of Peach Scented Candles (Item #0237) from China. Dear Ms. Pritchard: In your letter dated February 16, 1994, on behalf of your client Institutional Financing Services Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of scented candles in the shape of a peach. Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (peach shaped) are not with in the scope of the Anti Dumping duty order. The applicable subheading for the Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport