NY 894562 February 24, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2, 2', 4, 4'-tetrahydroxybenzo-phenone (CAS No. 131-55-5), a UV absorber, from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2, 2', 4, 4'-tetrahydroxybenzo-phenone will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen functions. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This product is listed in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed., Vol. 1, on page 41. Accordingly, importations may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substances Control Act (Pub.Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [telephone (TSCA Hotline): 202 554-1404] This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport