NY 894385 February 7, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 894385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of plastic jewelry with vinyl pouch from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter of January 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic jewelry imported in a vinyl pouch. The submitted sample, Blair product #2869, consists of a three-piece matching necklace, bracelet, and earrings. The jewelry is made of pastel plastic beads and imitation pearls. Each piece is attached to a card and will be imported in a PVC pouch. The pouch, which is specially shaped to contain the jewelry, is suitable for long-term use and is of a kind normally sold therewith. The applicable subheading for the three-piece plastic jewelry with vinyl pouch will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport