NY 894171 February 14, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Thomas C. Case The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag from China. Dear Mr. Case: In your letter dated January 19, 1994, on behalf of Regent Int'l, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a golf bag. You have submitted literature and swatches of a golf bag composed of an exterior surface of rayon man-made synthetic fabric. The item is designed to contain and/or transport a fourteen piece club golf set. The bag features additional exterior zippered storage pockets for other accessory item including jewelry, shoes, balls, tees, gloves, etc.. The bag measures approximately 9" x 47" x 9". It is carried by means of a webbed padded shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the golf bag of rayon man-made material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport