NY 893445 JANUARY 13, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 893445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.99.0061 Mr. Ken Sakaue Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a boys'jacket from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Sakaue: In your letter dated December 14, 1993, on behalf of Marshall Gobuty International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 28370YOKE, is a boy's jacket that will be imported in sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 7, and 8 to 20. The denim portion of the jacket shell is constructed of a woven 55% ramie/45% cotton fabric. The twill canvas portion of the jacket shell is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The non-denim portion consists of the garment's front and back yoke and the upper portion of the sleeves. The remainder is denim. The jacket is lined with a woven cotton sheeting fabric quilted to a non-woven batting. The denim portion of the jacket provides the essential character. The garment has a full front opening secured by five metal snap closures. There are two slanted front pockets at the waist. The garment's collar, cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the exclusion order. The jacket falls within textile category designation 834. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport