NY 892715 December 22, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 892715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Ms. Martha A. Pierce Import Specialist Monsanto Company 800 N. Lindberg Boulevard St Louis, MO 63167 RE: The tariff classification of Guard Pool and UF Concentrate from Austria Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated November 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter the products indicated above are used for in vitro research. Both are composed of animal protein, urea and other components. The applicable subheading for the products described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport