NY 892107 November 23, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 892107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2805.30.0000 Ms. Danuta Gardocka Sassoon Metals & Chemicals, Inc. 885 Second Avenue,Room 7007 New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a rare-earth metal mixture from China. Dear Ms. Danuta: In your letter dated October 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the information obtained from your office on 11/22/93, it was ascertained that the product is composed of approximately 45% cerium, 5% praseodymium, 15% neodymium and 23% lanthanum. The balance is impurities. These amounts can vary according to your statement. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for intermixed or alloyed rare-earth metals. The rate of duty will be 70.5 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport