NY 891532 November 2, 1993 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 891532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.10.2000 Mr. Jack Golla Action Industries, Inc. Action Industrial Park Cheswick, PA 15024 RE: The tariff classification of laminated hook and loop fastener tape from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Golla: In your letter dated October 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of VELCRO-type hook and loop fastener tape that consists of male and female portions laminated together, back to back. The hook (male) and the loop (female) portions of the fastener tape are both narrow fabrics of woven pile construction. The material is made of 100% nylon. An adhesive, which is not visible to the naked eye when viewed in cross-section, laminates the two fabrics into one tape and makes the edges fast to prevent unraveling. The fastener tape measures 1 inch in width. The product will be imported in continuous lengths. In your letter, you state that the name of the product is "VELCRO." Please note that VELCRO is a trademark and not a generic name. The applicable subheading for the hook and loop tape will be 5806.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, woven pile fabrics ..., of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The hook and loop tape falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraint. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport