NY 890407 October 7, 1993 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 890407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a Scented Shoe Sachet, Item # R11459 from China Dear Mr. Cesare: In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The shoe sachet, composed of 100% linen, measures approximately 3 inches long by 4 inches wide. The sachet is filled with corncob for scenting shoes. The applicable HTS subheading for the scented shoe sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport