NY 890393 October 14, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Bob Corrado Intertrans Corporation 145 Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a cooling bandana from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Corrado: In your letter dated September 13, 1993, on behalf of Sportsmed International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was made in the United States, but is said to be representative of the product which will be imported. It is a bandana measuring approximately 35 inches in length and 2 inches in width, made of woven textile fabric. Sewn inside the fabric is a small quantity of absorbent polyacrylamide beads. When the bandana is soaked in water, the beads absorb many times their volume in water. The bandana can then be worn around the neck or forehead where the moisture helps cool the body. The applicable subheading for the cooling bandana will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This product is not subject to any quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport