DD 890088 September 20, 1993 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch kit from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated August 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 0567 is an insulated shape lunch kit. The exterior surface is a sheeting of plastic. The bag is circular in shape, approximately 7" in diameter. It has a nylon handle and a zipper closure. There is a small pocket on the outside, approximately 2 1/2" x 3 1/2", for loose change, etc. This pocket is secured by velcro. The applicable subheading for style 0567 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.