NY 889992 SEPTEMBER 15, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 889992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated September 1, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S3G-A553, is a man's pullover jacket composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric stated to be coated on the inner surface with 600mm acrylic. The coating on the jacket is not separately visible, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a partial front zipper opening at the neck that extends to the lower chest. The garment features a hand warmer pocket with a zipper closure at the top, an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, elasticized sleeve cuffs and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport